Awards


  • Upali Ekanayake Memorial Prize
  • S.F.H. Perera Memorial Prize
  • E.M.R.B. Ekanayake Memorial Prize
  • L.A.C. Alles Memorial Prize for Food Science
  • Ananda Amarasinghe Memorial Prize
  • Mr. & Mrs. K.B. Sangakkara Memorial Prize in Crop Science
  • Academic Staff Prize for Excellence in Food Science and Technology in B.Sc. Agriculture Degree Programme
  • Academic Staff Prize for Excellence in Food Science and Technology
  • R.R. Appadurai Memorial Prize


  • Asoka History Prize
  • Agnes Batuwanthudawe Prize for Greatest Competence in Pali
  • F.H.M. Corbert Prize for Ceylon History
  • D.P. Wijewardana Prize
  • Enright Memorial Prize
  • Ginige-Cooke Prize
  • C.E. Jayanayaka Prize for Sinhalese
  • Mabel Jayasuriya Prize for History
  • Charles De Abrew Prize for Philosophy (3 Prizes)
  • Mervyn Kulathilake Prize
  • Hilmy Manzil Memorial Prize for Sociology
  • Pettah Library Prize
  • Siri Piyasiritissa Prize
  • D.D. Seram Prize
  • Leigh Smith Memorial Prize for English (Final Examination)
  • Leigh Smith Prize (Priliminary Exam)
  • Murugasar Thambyah Memorial Prize
  • Mudliyar Waidyasekara Prize
  • Jayantha Weerasekara Prize for Sinhalese
  • I.D.S. Weerawardana Prize
  • C.L. Wickramasinghe Memorial Prize for Political Science
  • D.M. De Z Wickramasinghe Memorial Prize for Sinhalese
  • Woodward Prize for Pali
  • Senkadagala Lions' Club Siri Pathirana Memorial Prize for Geography
  • Chulangakorn Prize
  • E.F.C. Ludowyk Memorial Prize
  • P. Leelananda Premathillake & Nanda Premathilake Prize for Archaeology
  • Sri Shaddarma Pirivena Prize for Pali
  • D.E. Hettiarachchi Memorial Prize for Sinhalese
  • Gate Mudliyar N. Canaganayagam Birth Centenary (1992) Memorial Prize for Economics
  • Peradeniya Art Fund Prize
  • M.F. Khan Prize for Education
  • Esmi Perera Award for Buddhist Clergy
  • University Tamil Society Prize
    • C.W. Thamotharampillai Prize for the Best Student in Tamil
    • Arumuka Navalar Memorial Prize for Tamil
    • Francis Kingsbury Prize
  • C.A. Hewawitharana Prize
  • Kundanmals Prize for Commerce
  • Prize for Sinhalese Endowed by Rev. Delduwe Dhammaratana Mahanayake Thero
  • Chethiya Withanachchi Prize for Buddhist Studies
  • Ariyaratna and Sylvie Senadheera Prize for the Best Performance in Master of Education
  • W.M. Thilakaratne Memorial Prize
  • Kusaka Taiki and Milton Rajaratne Friendship Prize for Management Studies
  • W.M. Sirisena and Kamala Sirisena Prize


  • Ranjan Abeysinghe Prize
  • Mr. & Mrs. W.K.E.L. Perera Memorial Prize
  • K. Bambaradeniya Prize for Excellence in Prosthetic Dentistry
  • J.B. Abeykoon Prize for Excellence in Oral Pathology
  • Lakshman Samaranayake Award


  • Ananda Amarasinghe Memorial Prize
  • Ceylon Development Engineering Prize for Best Performance in Civil Engineering
  • Colombo Dockyard Prize for Best Performance in Production Engineering
  • Ceylon Electricity Board Prize for Best Performance in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • C.A. Hewavitharana Memorial Prize for the Best Performance in Engineering
  • Ranjan Herath Gunarathna Prize
  • Channa Lalith Maddumage Prize for Best Performance in Mechanical Engineering
  • R.H. Paul Prize for Electrical Power & Machines
  • W.P. Jayasekara Prize for the Best Student Project in Electrical & Electronic Engineering
  • E.O.E. Pereira Prize for Best Performance
  • E.O.E. Pereira Prize for Structures - Eng. Part II
  • E.O.E. Pereira Prize for Structures - Eng. Part III
  • L.R.L. Perera Prize for Best Performance in Applied Thermodynamics
  • J.C.V. Chinnappa Prize for Energy Studies
  • T. Sivaprakasapillai Prize for Industrial Engineering
  • H.B. De Silva Prize for Surveying
  • Engineering Students' Union Needy Students Fund
  • A. Thurairajah Prize for Geotechnics
  • E.F. Bartholomeusz Prize for Engineering Mathematics
  • W.M.G. Fernando Prize for Electronic Communications
  • M. Amaratunga Prize for Strength of Materials
  • Bieco-Link Carbon Prize
  • J.B. Dissanayake Prize for Industrial Training
  • E.O.E. Pereira Sports Award
  • S. Mahalingam Prize for Mechanics of Machines
  • M.P. Ranaweera Prize for Finite Element Methods in Solid Mechanics
  • M.P. Ranawaeera Prize for Computer Aided Structural Design


  • V. Sivalingam Memorial Prize
  • Craib Prize
  • Irene Maralanda Panabokke Memorial Prize for Pathology
  • Mildred Mendis Memorial Prize
  • Punchi banda Panabokke Memorial Prize for Forensic Medicine
  • H.M. Peiris Prize
  • Naomi Thiagarajah Memorial Prize for Midwifery
  • G.E. Tennakoon Memorial Prize
  • Arthur Fernando Memorial Prize
  • Karandeniya Hewage Donald Fernando Memorial Prize
  • H.S. Keerthisinghe Endowment (3 Prizes)
    • A.C. Fernando Memorial Prize in Surgery
    • Barr Kumara Kulasinghe Memorial Prize in Surgery
    • B.H. Aluwihare Memorial Prize in Surgery
  • H.A. Aponso Prize in Paediatrics
  • Kingsly De Silva Prize


  • A.W. Wolfendhale Prize
  • Coomaraswamy Prize for Science - Biological & Physical Science
  • Maharaja Organization Ltd. Studentship for Physical Science - All Island
  • Chemical Industries (Colombo) Ltd. Charitable and Educational Trust Fund
  • Asoka Amunugama Memorial Prize
  • Sulthanbawa Prize
  • C.A. Hewawitharana Memorial Prize for Physics
  • M.D. Dassanayake Cash Prize


  • G.E. Kodithuwakku Prize for Excellence in Veterinary Surgery
  • S.T. Fernando Memorial Prize for Excellence in Vet. Parasitology